I recently had a conversation with someone that I wanted to quote. He said, "Music is so funny because it's so subjective. People say things that make me want to grab them by the shirt collar and shake em while screaming "YOU'RE WRONG YOU'RE WRONG YOU'RE SO WRONG." We all experience music differently. There's no right or wrong and there's no formula for what makes the perfect album. I'd like to think I have trained my ears to appreciate music of all types, with bands I like being influenced by so many different genres, but if you're upset/offended that well-received albums like Yeesus or The National or Marshall Mathers LP2 didn't make it onto my list, don't be a hater; Make your own list. I got into music through punk rock and I don't spend time subjecting myself to music which I don't feel affected by. Tis the end of the year and my list is here! My list is not the 2013 music list to top all lists but it consists of the music I listened to the most. I hope that for people who feel that they have been affected by punk rock the same way I have, it does some justice and for people who are out there exploring for new music that this gives them a good direction.
FAVORITE ALBUMS OF 2013
Shadows, Greys, and Evil Ways (The White Buffalo)
The Greatest Generation (The Wonder Years)
Crazy Fucking Dreams (Bangers)
The Long and Short of It (Fighting Fiction)
The Day the Earth Pushed Back (Have Mercy)
LP2 (Restorations)
Comfort Distraction (Broadway Calls)
FAVORITE ALBUMS OF 2013
- The Constant One- Iron Chic
Even if Iron Chic put out an album that was decent compared to the band’s 2010 LP, Not Like This, that would still likely be enough for the album to find its way to the top of my list, even with all the other great releases that 2013 had to offer. That’s just how good Not Like This was (and still is) and as much as I would love to not have any preconceptions going into something, I will always compare everything Iron Chic puts out to the album that gained my trust with every biting chord, and every powerfully truthful verse, and every crushing chorus. Fortunately for Iron Chic, that’s not the case, because instead of any sub-par album that will leave you coming back for a couple of songs, these guys knock it out of the park (and into the cosmic debris?) and give you another album that will have you singing along at the top of your lungs from beginning to end. Make sure to start practicing alone so you’re ready for all the upcoming group sing-a-longs with all your friends (or at least the cool ones) that this album brings (complete with all the 8-bit tunes and random movie quotes you've either come to love or been confused by). - Brainless God- Direct Hit!
Simply a fantastic punk rock party album! Did I mention this is a concept album? Let me give you the rundown: Basically you wake up to the world coming to an end. The President is on TV giving his/her final speech before the bomb drops so what’s left to do? For our first subjects, the answer is simply “Let’s get plastered one more time!” Other subjects however, will react differently and you'll have to listen to the album to find out how. The nerdy trio delivers a memorable concept album here without having to sacrifice any of the fun. Brainless God is still filled with the infectious choruses, simple fast-paced riffs and dorky-dark song choices and it will still leave you saying FUCK YOU! GET PUMPED!!! - The Tipping Point- Authority Zero
Taking a rather safe approach to the way these guys have been writing music, there’s no surprises in this album. Authority Zero is still writing the anarcho-political reggae skate punk campfire anthems that helped them grow into the mainstream with their 2002 debut A Passage in Time and I don’t think they’ve struck gold this much since their first release. This is something you can play around anyone including those who may not have the ear for punk other that what they hear on the radio similar to the likes of Bad Religion and Rise Against. Minus a couple passable tracks, the rest of the album is solid with a few songs that definitely have single written all over them. My hat’s off to these guys passing up that 10 year mile marker with no indication of slowing down. - Threads- Great Apes
- Anthems- Pure Love
I never imagined that the groundbreaking hardcore punk act Gallows could exist in the absence of their energetic tatted-up frontman Frank Carter. Moreover, I can't imagine him going from one of the angriest bands ever with the most desolate album ever to doing what he's doing in an indie rock band called Pure Love. There are songs on the album that could be described as Frank Sinatra-esque and there are songs that make you think you're listening to The Darkness (Yeah, The band who wrote A Thing Called Love) plus it's just more positive sounding record. With all these changes you wouldn't think there's any part of Gallows still left over in Frank's new style but I saw it right away when I watched a performance.
I've begun realizing that Gallows weren't one of my favorite punk bands for their anger and hate. The things that I saw in Gallows that I liked was watching Frank pour all this passion into his live performances. It was the way he could capture a crowd and immerse them in his performance and leave them questioning the feeling growing inside them after the show was over; not entirely sure what they walked into but feeling like they were part of something special when they walked out and there is truly an art to the way he performs. When you see a band play live and when you listen to them in your headphones, it should be two different experiences, but in both cases you are doing the same thing; you are listening to music. When we see a live show, however, we should be experiencing music. This is something I feel sooo many bands fall flat on. They are playing their music, but they are not "performing". There is an art to putting on a performance and it requires a lot of heart and passion and it shines through in Pure Love. - Leavetaking- Elway & My Shame Is True- Alkaline Trio
- Which Way the Wind Blows- Octaves
- Perhaps You Deliver this Judgement with Greater Fear than I Shall Receive It- Crusades
- Titles- Red City Radio
- The Future Is Cancelled- Captain, We're Sinking
- Heart Attack- Man Overboard & Wild American Runners- Arliss Nancy
Shadows, Greys, and Evil Ways (The White Buffalo)
The Greatest Generation (The Wonder Years)
Crazy Fucking Dreams (Bangers)
The Long and Short of It (Fighting Fiction)
The Day the Earth Pushed Back (Have Mercy)
LP2 (Restorations)
Comfort Distraction (Broadway Calls)
ABSOLUTE MUST-LISTEN SONGS OF 2013
1) Blacklist Royals- Righteous Child
1) Blacklist Royals- Righteous Child
2) Iron Chic- (Castle) Numbskull
3) The White Buffalo- House Of Pain (cover)
4) Socratic- A Better Place Is Waiting
5) Alcoa- Keep Track/ Lose Track
6) New Old- Restorations
7) Dave Hause- The Shine
8) Defeater- Bastards
9) Far From Finished- Mother Mercy
10) Fighting Fiction- The Long & Short of It
11) The Wonder Years- Passing Through A Screen Door
12) Tell Me- Make Do & Mend
Top EPs
- The Death EP- Ghost Riders In the Sky
- Light Year Anniversary- Vendetta Red
- Inside the Sea EP- Pentimento
- Scripture EP- Vendetta Red
- Let's Be Frank EP- Far From Finished
Hidden Gems:
Fighting Fiction- OK not only was it cool to finally find a rock band from the UK besides Gallows that I really like but these gents also put out a new album that made it on my honorable mentions. To be honest, if I give it some more listens I could see it growing on me and making it on my top 10 list.
The Draft- When I wrote this I was thinking of saying this band could easily be called Hot Water Music (or The Loved Ones). Then I actually read a bio of the band and found out it IS Hot Water Music (with the exception of Charles Ragan's leading vocals). At the same time, calling them Hot Water Music would be unfair because, unlike Hot Water Music, this band has a good album. Without Chuck Ragan it gives way for leading vocals for Chris Wollard who (No offense to Chuck Ragan) pulls it off better. Unfortunately, just as I jumped on the bandwagon I'm finding out that the Draft's reunion tour has already come and gone. No worries though; as a hopeful Fest kid, I will still get the chance to see Chris Wollard and the Ship Thieves.
Apologies, I Have None- This was another UK band I’ve been meaning to check out and upon finding Fighting Fiction, I suddenly acted upon it and found out that their album London was clearly one of the best records to come out last year.
LaGrecia- Jason Shevchuk gets his fair amount of punk cred. He was the frontman for Kid Dynamite and None More Black, two bands that should be household names among punk rockers but to be honest, these two bands haven't done much for me when I listened to them. With LaGrecia (Shevchuck's latest project who released an album in 2008 but has already disbanded), the feeling was much better though. On Parallels, is fun but different. If you enjoy the way gruff vocals shine through in bands like The Lawrence Arms, Monikers, and Red City Radio, you should check these guys out.
Jen Buxton- *Swoons* I don't know what that means but I'm pretty sure it describes the feels I have from listening to Jen Buxton because I was totally crushing on her the moment I heard that dorky laugh as she fucks up the opening track to her Don't Change Your Mind EP. Jen rocks and knows how to have fun with the best of the scenes best punks but Jen plays soft acoustic music and it's very sweet. To me, she seems pretty young (I haven't researched that though) but don't be fooled, Jen probably writes the most mature music I have on my list.
Audra Mae- So far, I have only had the chance to hear one EP by Audra Mae, however I know there is still a library of albums to explore. All I could basically say at first was that her vocals and guitar work were absolutely haunting (Hence the name of that EP being Haunt) but then upon some scientific research, I found out that there's actually quite a bit that can be said for Audra Mae. Let's start with she is the great niece of Judy Garland. After risking a career as a musician with just $20 in her pocket, she has gone on to land a major record label deal, write original music for Susan Boyle's chart-topping I Dreamed a Dream, have music featured on Sons of Anarchy, and do backing vocals on an All American Rejects track as well as a Flo Rida track (what the hell?). Not only has she performed on the Revival Tour, but she has also had a song covered by the Revival Tour's own Dave Hause (AKA the Loved Ones frontman). Big ups to Audra Mae and her accomplishments!
Have Mercy- While I can only name a handful of bands who are still pleasantly surprising me in the emo genre, a lot of bands like Octaves, La Dispute, Touche Amore are on the heavier side and it's not for everyone. I have been trying to find something more moderate for easy listening enjoyment since Daytrader broke up. Well Have Mercy is that band. Their debut 2013 album the Day the Earth Pushed Back is reminicent of somewhat of a mix between Dashboard Confessional, Jimmy Eat World, and Brand New. Very Promising stuff from these guys.
Ghost Riders in the Sky- similar to Frank Carter leaving a great punk band to do something entirely new, his brother Steph Carter has also left the band to join an indie rock group called Ghost Riders in the Sky. They put up a pledge in order to release new music and I was curious so I contributed. Well that paid off because the 3 track Death EP was my favorite EP this year.
Joe Pug- Joe Pug fits the singer-songwriter category. As a Chicago native, his music has blossomed enough to quit his work in carpentry and make his musical achievements a more important thing to pursue. His songwriting is great and if I didn't know it, I would have thought this was the music that got Bob Dylan into songwriting. It's probably the other way around though.
Good Riddance- While I find it difficult to listen to a lot of punk bands who were around before our music scene now, I understand how their influence was important to the music I can call my own. The shows I can go to and participate in mean so much more than just being far off in a distant crowd passively watching things happen on a stage. Well I don't think I can see Good Riddance becoming one of those bands but I definitely feel like I was never part of their music scene. Additionally, sometimes punk just sounds different. Music ages and production changes. Good Riddance, however, has a great sound that fits right into today's melodic/hardcore punk and was too good to pass up.
Avail- I've always been drawn to Tim Barry for his stage presence and live performance simply because of the character he is. I have always known about his early punk rock career with his full band Avail but until my friend played a song in the car that I recognized from an early Tony Hawk Pro Skater game, I had no idea I even knew music from Avail. Turns out it's awesome and Simple Song is a great song to put in any punk rock playlist or listen to on repeat...ENDLESSLY!
All Teeth- Heavy. Chaos. That is all.
Fighting Fiction- OK not only was it cool to finally find a rock band from the UK besides Gallows that I really like but these gents also put out a new album that made it on my honorable mentions. To be honest, if I give it some more listens I could see it growing on me and making it on my top 10 list.
The Draft- When I wrote this I was thinking of saying this band could easily be called Hot Water Music (or The Loved Ones). Then I actually read a bio of the band and found out it IS Hot Water Music (with the exception of Charles Ragan's leading vocals). At the same time, calling them Hot Water Music would be unfair because, unlike Hot Water Music, this band has a good album. Without Chuck Ragan it gives way for leading vocals for Chris Wollard who (No offense to Chuck Ragan) pulls it off better. Unfortunately, just as I jumped on the bandwagon I'm finding out that the Draft's reunion tour has already come and gone. No worries though; as a hopeful Fest kid, I will still get the chance to see Chris Wollard and the Ship Thieves.
Apologies, I Have None- This was another UK band I’ve been meaning to check out and upon finding Fighting Fiction, I suddenly acted upon it and found out that their album London was clearly one of the best records to come out last year.
LaGrecia- Jason Shevchuk gets his fair amount of punk cred. He was the frontman for Kid Dynamite and None More Black, two bands that should be household names among punk rockers but to be honest, these two bands haven't done much for me when I listened to them. With LaGrecia (Shevchuck's latest project who released an album in 2008 but has already disbanded), the feeling was much better though. On Parallels, is fun but different. If you enjoy the way gruff vocals shine through in bands like The Lawrence Arms, Monikers, and Red City Radio, you should check these guys out.
Jen Buxton- *Swoons* I don't know what that means but I'm pretty sure it describes the feels I have from listening to Jen Buxton because I was totally crushing on her the moment I heard that dorky laugh as she fucks up the opening track to her Don't Change Your Mind EP. Jen rocks and knows how to have fun with the best of the scenes best punks but Jen plays soft acoustic music and it's very sweet. To me, she seems pretty young (I haven't researched that though) but don't be fooled, Jen probably writes the most mature music I have on my list.
Audra Mae- So far, I have only had the chance to hear one EP by Audra Mae, however I know there is still a library of albums to explore. All I could basically say at first was that her vocals and guitar work were absolutely haunting (Hence the name of that EP being Haunt) but then upon some scientific research, I found out that there's actually quite a bit that can be said for Audra Mae. Let's start with she is the great niece of Judy Garland. After risking a career as a musician with just $20 in her pocket, she has gone on to land a major record label deal, write original music for Susan Boyle's chart-topping I Dreamed a Dream, have music featured on Sons of Anarchy, and do backing vocals on an All American Rejects track as well as a Flo Rida track (what the hell?). Not only has she performed on the Revival Tour, but she has also had a song covered by the Revival Tour's own Dave Hause (AKA the Loved Ones frontman). Big ups to Audra Mae and her accomplishments!
Have Mercy- While I can only name a handful of bands who are still pleasantly surprising me in the emo genre, a lot of bands like Octaves, La Dispute, Touche Amore are on the heavier side and it's not for everyone. I have been trying to find something more moderate for easy listening enjoyment since Daytrader broke up. Well Have Mercy is that band. Their debut 2013 album the Day the Earth Pushed Back is reminicent of somewhat of a mix between Dashboard Confessional, Jimmy Eat World, and Brand New. Very Promising stuff from these guys.
Ghost Riders in the Sky- similar to Frank Carter leaving a great punk band to do something entirely new, his brother Steph Carter has also left the band to join an indie rock group called Ghost Riders in the Sky. They put up a pledge in order to release new music and I was curious so I contributed. Well that paid off because the 3 track Death EP was my favorite EP this year.
Joe Pug- Joe Pug fits the singer-songwriter category. As a Chicago native, his music has blossomed enough to quit his work in carpentry and make his musical achievements a more important thing to pursue. His songwriting is great and if I didn't know it, I would have thought this was the music that got Bob Dylan into songwriting. It's probably the other way around though.
Good Riddance- While I find it difficult to listen to a lot of punk bands who were around before our music scene now, I understand how their influence was important to the music I can call my own. The shows I can go to and participate in mean so much more than just being far off in a distant crowd passively watching things happen on a stage. Well I don't think I can see Good Riddance becoming one of those bands but I definitely feel like I was never part of their music scene. Additionally, sometimes punk just sounds different. Music ages and production changes. Good Riddance, however, has a great sound that fits right into today's melodic/hardcore punk and was too good to pass up.
Avail- I've always been drawn to Tim Barry for his stage presence and live performance simply because of the character he is. I have always known about his early punk rock career with his full band Avail but until my friend played a song in the car that I recognized from an early Tony Hawk Pro Skater game, I had no idea I even knew music from Avail. Turns out it's awesome and Simple Song is a great song to put in any punk rock playlist or listen to on repeat...ENDLESSLY!
All Teeth- Heavy. Chaos. That is all.