Each year I compile a list of my favorite albums that get submitted and shared on various websites for an idea on where to find some good music that I might have missed out on. While there were only two albums that really stood out as stellar albums all the way through, there were also a lot of surprises. Considering how much I had to hear that this was gonna be the year for pop punk with new releases from Blink-182, New Found Glory, and Set Your Goals it was other bands that made that the case (Living With Lions, Wonder Years, Man Overboard). It's not a big disappointment when you don't have high expectations for some of the more over-hyped albums of the year (Blink-182) but I was very surprised that my most anticipated album, La Dispute's Wildlife, didn't live up to my expectations. It didn't even make my list despite all the positive reviews from critics. Here's what did:
Top Albums of 2011
1) No Devolucion (Thursday)
2) Covering Ground (Chuck Ragan)
3) Delusions (Elway)
4) Holy Shit (Living With Lions)
5) Resolutions (Dave Hause)
7) Heart Beats Pacific (Banner Pilot)
8) Suburbia I've Given You All and Now I'm Nothing (The Wonder Years)
9) Man Overboard (Man Overboard)
10) Taking Back Sunday (Taking Back Sunday)
Other Honorable Mentions: Good For Me (The Swellers) Empty Days and Sleepless Nights (Defeater) Killing Time (Bayside)
Top EPs/LPs/Splits of 2011
The Night Brigade EP (The Night Brigade)
Lost and Found EP (The White Buffalo)
Last Days of Rome EP (Daytrader)
Never Come Undone (Koji & La Dispute)
Biggest Disappointments of 2011
Wildlife (La Dispute)
Burning At Both Ends (Set Your Goals)
Radiosurgery (New Found Glory)
Best Songs of 2011
Stay True (Thursday) Rebuilder (Fallen From the Sky) Holy Fuck (I am the Avalanche) Best I Ever Had (The Swellers) CSJ II (Let Me Run) The M Word (Hostage Calm) We Know Who We Are, Who the Fuck are You? (Red City Radio) Home Away From Here (Touche Amore) Time Will Tell (Dave Hause) Alchemy (Banner Pilot) Bazooka Rap (Tone Tank and Scott Thorough)
Best Live Shows or 2011
1) The Fest 10
2) Thursday's final Chicago show
Top Albums of 2011
1) No Devolucion (Thursday)
2) Covering Ground (Chuck Ragan)
3) Delusions (Elway)
4) Holy Shit (Living With Lions)
5) Resolutions (Dave Hause)
7) Heart Beats Pacific (Banner Pilot)
8) Suburbia I've Given You All and Now I'm Nothing (The Wonder Years)
9) Man Overboard (Man Overboard)
10) Taking Back Sunday (Taking Back Sunday)
Other Honorable Mentions: Good For Me (The Swellers) Empty Days and Sleepless Nights (Defeater) Killing Time (Bayside)
Top EPs/LPs/Splits of 2011
The Night Brigade EP (The Night Brigade)
Lost and Found EP (The White Buffalo)
Last Days of Rome EP (Daytrader)
Never Come Undone (Koji & La Dispute)
Biggest Disappointments of 2011
Wildlife (La Dispute)
Burning At Both Ends (Set Your Goals)
Radiosurgery (New Found Glory)
Best Songs of 2011
Stay True (Thursday) Rebuilder (Fallen From the Sky) Holy Fuck (I am the Avalanche) Best I Ever Had (The Swellers) CSJ II (Let Me Run) The M Word (Hostage Calm) We Know Who We Are, Who the Fuck are You? (Red City Radio) Home Away From Here (Touche Amore) Time Will Tell (Dave Hause) Alchemy (Banner Pilot) Bazooka Rap (Tone Tank and Scott Thorough)
Best Live Shows or 2011
1) The Fest 10
2) Thursday's final Chicago show
3) Much the Same farewell/reunion show @ Reggie's
4) Lucero @ the Firehouse Pizza Pub
5) Pop Punk's Not Dead Tour
Most Anticipated of 2012
1) New Fallen From the Sky album
2) New White Buffalo Album
3) Fest 11
4) New Socratic album
5) New Murder By Death album
Other random thoughts of 2011:
- I've been really taking a liking to the UK punk/hardcore rock band Gallows since their release of Grey Britain. So much so that I might even call it one of the best punk albums of our generation. To see Frank go just doesn't make sense for there to be a Gallows anymore. Being fortunate enough to see them live twice, Frank Carter was the epicenter of the bands' live performances. There was honestly not another thing like them and that could all be owed the the attitude that came from Frank's genuinely angry lyrics. With the addition of the new singer Wade who I've had a listen to and their upcoming album Death is Birth, I must say death is death. Don't try to revive a good thing.
- Honestly people. Against Me's White Crosses was not even that bad. What's with all the hate on that album?
4) Lucero @ the Firehouse Pizza Pub
5) Pop Punk's Not Dead Tour
Most Anticipated of 2012
1) New Fallen From the Sky album
2) New White Buffalo Album
3) Fest 11
4) New Socratic album
5) New Murder By Death album
Other random thoughts of 2011:
- I've been really taking a liking to the UK punk/hardcore rock band Gallows since their release of Grey Britain. So much so that I might even call it one of the best punk albums of our generation. To see Frank go just doesn't make sense for there to be a Gallows anymore. Being fortunate enough to see them live twice, Frank Carter was the epicenter of the bands' live performances. There was honestly not another thing like them and that could all be owed the the attitude that came from Frank's genuinely angry lyrics. With the addition of the new singer Wade who I've had a listen to and their upcoming album Death is Birth, I must say death is death. Don't try to revive a good thing.
- Honestly people. Against Me's White Crosses was not even that bad. What's with all the hate on that album?